Oral Histories

As part of the Fairfield Collection Project we interviewed many people to capture stories and memories of the Fairfield Halls.

Below is a list of those interviewed, these oral histories are available to listen to via the Museum of Croydon by appointment only.

Please contact museum@croydon.gov.uk or phone 0208 253 1023

  1. Betty Hewitt – Former Fairfield Box Office Manager
  2. Frazer Ashford – Freelance Photographer
  3. Richard Watson – Musician, formerly a member of the BBC Concert Orchestra who frequently performed at the Fairfield Halls
  4. Joseph Watson – The National Trust – London Creative Director – Edge City Croydon Project
  5. Kenneth Alwyn – Conductor, widely known and associated with Friday Night is Music Night and musical theatre.
  6. Celia Newell – Former Fairfield Development Officer, Former Project Manager of the Fairfield Collection HLF Project
  7. John Chisnall – Artist, exhibited his work at the Fairfield Halls
  8. Andrew Scott – Head Voicer, Harrison & Harrison Organ Builders, Durham.
  9. Martin Jarvis – Actor, Director, former student of Whitgift and depicted on the Ashcroft Theatre Safety Curtain. Martin also performed at the Ashcroft Theatre.
  10. John Farnham – Sculptor of Winged Figure Number 2, formerly displayed on the forecourt of the Fairfield Halls.
  11. Graham Lambourne – Former Fairfield Publicity Officer.
  12. Janet and John Sweny – Fairfield Patrons and also celebrated their wedding reception and 50th wedding anniversary celebrations at the Halls.
  13. Valerie Heathorn – Fairfield Patron and Heat winner of the Miss Fairfield Pageant.
  14. Lata Desai – Subrang Arts
  15. Callum Ross – Former Concert Hall Planner
  16. Robert Stiby – Former member of the Fairfield Board/ Exhibitor of art at Fairfield, related to Jesse ward, founder of the Croydon Advertiser.
  17. Ron Morris – Former Fairfield Steward
  18. Portia Msimang – Patron
  19. Viva Msimang – Patron and Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer Manager
  20. Cordelia McGowan – Patron
  21. Nicolette Hamilton – Patron and Fairfield Collection Project Manager
  22. John Clarke – Former Fairfield Steward/ Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer
  23. Peter Hackshaw – Former Fairfield Steward/ Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer
  24. Jim Howard – Former Fairfield Steward and performer at Fairfield/ Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer
  25. Wayne Bridges and Frank Rimer – Former Wrestlers at Fairfield
  26. Darrell Davison – Conductor, son of Arthur Davison (Saturday Family Concerts)
  27. Bob Kirkwood – Former wrestler at Fairfield
  28. Andrea Bragg – Former Fairfield Steward/ Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer
  29. Marguerite Veldeman – Former Fairfield Steward/ Fairfield Project Volunteer
  30. Barbara Caddy – Former Fairfield Steward/ Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer
  31. Derek Barr – Former General Manager of Fairfield Halls
  32. Richard Morrall – Former Fairfield Steward/ Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer
  33. Gabriella Bush – Former Fairfield Steward/ Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer
  34. Sue Todd – Former Fairfield Steward/ Fairfield Collection Project Volunteer
  35. Mary Cox – From Croydon Schools Dance Association
  36. Ian Locke – Former Fairfield Chief Technician
  37. Jonathan Butcher – Surrey Opera
  38. Elizabeth Travis – Rhema Church
  39. Sheila Mason – Whitgift House resident, former dancer
  40. George Mitchell – Wilhelmina House resident

Museum of Croydon Logo

To find out more about wider stories held at the Museum of Croydon you can ‘Explore Online’ visit our website: www.museumofcroydon.com